Beerfest 2022

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Craig Bates, Rob Bonici, Matt Carty, Tom Cooper, Craig Ditcham, Cameron Eldridge, Hayden Henderson, Christopher Holmes, Matt Kossen, Karl Kusko, Martin Mioduszewski, Clayton Morrison, Nick Richards, Angus Robertson, Marty Ryan, Matt Standfield, Mitch Thomson, Emily Usher, Shane Ward, Matt Zuerrer

Stewards

David Barkla, Michael Carden, John Ellerbock, John Keske, Richard Loynes, Brian Murray, Mark Newing, Carl Sutton, Dawn Van Bruchem

By the Numbers

174 Entries 62 Entrants

20 Judges 9 Stewards

21 Placing Entries

Table 1: American Pale Ale

20 entries

1st
Matt Kossen
American Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Sharif Slamet
Just Another Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
James Hunter
Melbourne Brewers
American Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 2: Pale and Bitter Ale

31 entries

1st
Matt Standfield
Bayside Brewers
Rbc Kolsch (5B: Kolsch)
2nd
Peter McPhail
English Best Bitter (11B: Best Bitter)
3rd
Richard Loynes
Melbourne Brewers
Cream Ale (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 3: Wheat & Rye Ale

24 entries

1st
John Sheehan
Bayside Brewers
Weizenbock (10C: Weizenbock)
2nd
James Hunter
Melbourne Brewers
American Wheat (1D: American Wheat Beer)
3rd
Nicolas Hellstern
Merri Mashers
Donaukinder (24A: Witbier)

Table 4: Brown Ale

18 entries

1st
Dawn Van Bruchem
Westgate Brewers
Merry Measure III (19C: American Brown Ale)
2nd
Paul Verbeek
Sticky Brown (13B: English Brown Ale)
3rd
Nathan Dawes
Way Out West
British Strong Ale (17A: British Strong Ale)

Table 5: Strong Ale and Lager

26 entries

1st
Christopher Holmes
Melbourne Brewers
Duck Lord (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Michael Bowron
Westgate Brewers
Db1 (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Angus Robertson
Melbourne Brewers
Wee Heavy (17C: Wee Heavy)

Table 6: Sour and Wild Ales

23 entries

1st
Matt Kossen
Golden Sour Beer (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
2nd
Hayden Henderson
Melbourne Brewers
Apricot Funk (23F: Fruit Lambic)
3rd
John Kovacs
Bayside Brewers
Brett Saison (28A: Brett Beer)

Table 7: Specialty Beer

32 entries

1st
Craig Ditcham
Bayside Brewers
92rf (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Braden Hammond & William Parker
Bayside Brewers
Gum Tree Gose (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Troy Poulier
Bayside Brewers
Rauchbier (6B: Rauchbier)

Champion Brewer

62 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stMatt Kossen2006.005000
2ndMatt Standfield1003.005000Bayside Brewers
3rdJohn Sheehan1003.003300Bayside Brewers
James Hunter0113.003300Melbourne Brewers

Best Club

6 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stBayside Brewers31213.000000
2ndMelbourne Brewers12310.000000
3rdWestgate Brewers1105.000000
4thMerri Mashers0011.000000
Way Out West 0011.000000

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners